Click the "Bee" to visit the official Bubble & Bee Organic website!

POLL

 

SEARCH FOR CHEMICALS

Customer & member questions. This is a public forum. Your questions help all of us!

This form does not yet contain any fields.
    EWG Rates Ingredient Risks "0" Best & "10" Worst.

    Visit our friends at Lovely Safe Mama for great product suggestions, product recall notices, and information.

    Bubble & Bee is a signer of the compact for safe cosmetics

    Bubble & Bee will never test on animals.

    There are tens of thousands of chemicals in our everyday personal care products, many of which pose serious health threats.  Xenoestrogens, respiratory toxins, neurotoxins.  We do our own independent research on every chemical that we post so you have the latest information available.

    Monday
    Mar192012

    Tert-BUTYLHYDROQUINONE (TBHQ)

    Today's Chemical:

    Tert-BUTYLHYDROQUINONE (TBHQ)

    EWG Skin Deep Hazard Score:

    2

    What is it:

    TBHQ is a phenolic preservative and stabilizer used in cosmetics, varnishes, lacquers, and resins. 

    What are its risks:

    • A number of animal studies have found it to be mutagenic or carcinogenic at high doses.  (Source)(Source)
    • Potential skin or eye irritant at full strength.  (Source)

    Steph's Opinion:

    TBHQ is a phenol, so it does have the potential to interfere with the way estrogen and estrogen receptors work in the body.  There have been no studies to asses the possible estrogenic activity of this chemical.  Couple this fact with its potentially mutagenic properties, and I'd deem this an ingredient to avoid. 

    Wednesday
    Dec142011

    Sodium PCA

    Today's Chemical:

    Sodium PCA

    EWG Skin Deep Hazard Score:

    1

    What is it:

    Sodium PCA is short for sodium pyroglutamic acid.  It is the sodium salt of pyroglutamic acid, a derivative of the amino acid proline. Sodium PCA is considered to be a synthetic chemical.  It is used as a humectant and skin conditioner in cosmetic formulas.

    What are its risks:

    • In the presence of certain chemicals and in heat and light, sodium PCA can break down and create carcinogenic nitrosamines. (Source)
    • No reproductive studies have been done on this ingredient.  It is unknown if it is a xenoestrogen.
    • When ingested in larger amounts, may have unknown effects on the brain. (Source)

    Steph's Opinion:

    I would consider this a low-to-moderate risk ingredient.  I would recommend avoiding if you have MCS or are highly sensitive to MSG, as it has chemical similarities.  I hope for more data to become available as to any possible reproductive effects. 

    Thursday
    Sep292011

    Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

    Today's Chemical:

    Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

    EWG Skin Deep Hazard Score:

    4

    What is it:

    Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is a synthetic surfactant used as a detergent, skin conditioning agent and emulsifier. 

    What are its risks:

    • Under certain conditions, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate can break down and form carcinogenic nitrosamines. (Source)
    • The Cosmetics Ingredient Review Board advises that it should not be used at more than a 5% concentration, and should only be used in wash-off products.
    • Can be a contact allergen. (source)

    Steph's Opinion:

    Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate has the same initials as sodium lauryl sulfate, and the same risks. 

    Wednesday
    Aug312011

    Carbomer

    Today's Chemical:

    Carbomer

    EWG Skin Deep Hazard Score:

    0

    What is it:

    Carbomer is a white fluffy powder that's used in lotions and other cosmetic formulas as a thickener, stabilizer, and emulsifier.  Carbomer does not actually refer to one particular molecule, but is a generic term for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid.  Source

    What are its risks:

    • The Cosmetics Industry Review Board has deemed carbomer safe for cosmetic use.
    • Carbomer can have a varying pH that must be neutralized in order for it to do its job of thickening.  A formula containing carbomer will sometimes have these neutralizing agents listed, including triethanolamine (TEA), sodium hydroxide, potassium hydroxide, tetrasodium EDTA, and sodium hydroxymethylglycinate.  Other times, companies will buy pre-neutralized carbomer, which may or may not list the neutralizing agent.  (Source)
    • Full-strength carbomer can be highly irritating to skin and eyes and may have a permeating effect on skin.  (Source)

    Steph's Opinion:

    Carbomer is a synthetic chemical made specifically for cosmetic use.  It has been in use for over 50 years, and has a pretty long history of safety.  However, neutralizing agents such as TEA or tetrasodium EDTA may or may not be disclosed on the label, and could possibly be contaminants in the formulation. 

    Friday
    May202011

    Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide

    Today's Chemical:

    Ferric ammonium ferrocyanide

    EWG Skin Deep Hazard Score:

    (4-6 Depends on usage)

    What is it:

    Ferric ammonium ferrocyanide is a synthetic colorant used to impart a blue color to cosmetic formulas.  It is closely related to Fferric ferrocyanide, or Prussian Blue, but is not the same chemical. It belongs to a class of chemicals called inorganic cyanides and is also a quaternary ammonium compound.

    What are its risks:

    • According to this safety sheet, "Inorganic cyanides react slowly with water to evolve gaseous hydrogen cyanide (HCN). Acids cause the rapid evolution of HCN; carbon dioxide from the air is sufficiently acidic to liberate HCN from solutions of cyanides."  Hydrogen cyanide is a highly toxic gas.  Would the water in sweat plus exposure to air, combined with the compound in a makeup be able to create enough toxic gas to be harmful?  Likely not, but it could cause an unknown low-level exposure.
    • The safety sheet linked to above also sates that if exposed to skin it can be a potential irritant.  While some safety sheets aren't an accurate reflection of the safety of an ingredient in cosmetic use, the following phrase really is concerning: "If symptoms such as redness or irritation develop, IMMEDIATELY call a physician and be prepared to transport the victim to a hospital for treatment."  and in cases of ingestion: "IMMEDIATELY call a hospital or poison control center and locate activated charcoal, egg whites, or milk in case the medical advisor recommends administering one of them. [...] IMMEDIATELY transport victim to a hospital. If the victim is convulsing or unconscious, do not give anything by mouth, assure that the victim's airway is open and lay the victim on his/her side with the head lower than the body."  These strong warnings would indicate to me this ingredient has at least moderate toxicity.
    • According to this study, Ferric Ammonium Farrocyanide is known to be neurotoxic to humans.
    • Is considered an air pollutant by the EPA. (Source)

    Steph's Opinion

    This ingredient has been used and approved for cosmetic use since the 1970s.  In small doses (not much is needed to give color to a product) it is likely not harmful.  However, if one is striving to reduce their exposure to toxins as much as possible, this ingredient would be one to avoid.