Sodium PCA
Wed, December 14, 2011 at 12:11 PM Today's Chemical:
Sodium PCA
EWG Skin Deep Hazard Score:
What is it:
Sodium PCA is short for sodium pyroglutamic acid. It is the sodium salt of pyroglutamic acid, a derivative of the amino acid proline. Sodium PCA is considered to be a synthetic chemical. It is used as a humectant and skin conditioner in cosmetic formulas.
What are its risks:
- In the presence of certain chemicals and in heat and light, sodium PCA can break down and create carcinogenic nitrosamines. (Source)
- No reproductive studies have been done on this ingredient. It is unknown if it is a xenoestrogen.
- When ingested in larger amounts, may have unknown effects on the brain. (Source)
Steph's Opinion:
I would consider this a low-to-moderate risk ingredient. I would recommend avoiding if you have MCS or are highly sensitive to MSG, as it has chemical similarities. I hope for more data to become available as to any possible reproductive effects.







Reader Comments