Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
EWG Skin Deep Hazard Score:
What is it:
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is a synthetic surfactant used as a detergent, skin conditioning agent and emulsifier.
What are its risks:
- Under certain conditions, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate can break down and form carcinogenic nitrosamines. (Source)
- The Cosmetics Ingredient Review Board advises that it should not be used at more than a 5% concentration, and should only be used in wash-off products.
- Can be a contact allergen. (source)
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate has the same initials as sodium lauryl sulfate, and the same risks.