SEARCH FOR CHEMICALS
Contact
« SODIUM ISETHIONATE | Main | Cocamidopropyl Betaine »
Monday
Aug262013

SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE

Today's Chemical:

Sodium cocoyl isethionate

EWG Risk Score:

1 (Should be higher!)

What is it?

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a surfactant/detergent used as a cleansing agent and to impart lather in shampoos, body washes, facial care, and toothpastes.

What are its risks?

  • Sodium cocoyl isethionate can pose skin irritation depending on the individual's suseptibility and concentration used.  However, it is considered to be, generally, a milder option. (Source)
  • Sodium cocoyl isethionate is created by combining fatty acids with isethionic acid. Isethionic acid is created by combining sodium bisulfite in an aqueous solution and ethylene oxide.  Ethylene oxide is a known carcinogen. Traces of ethylene oxide can remain in the product, along with carcinogenic 1,4-dioxane. (Source

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments (2)

Interesting that the same source you used to claim that this ingredient is irritating to the skin actually lists a few studies that says it is really gentle:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17598025

Secondly, i am not sure where you are getting your information but this ingredient is a sodium salt derived from coconut oil. You can't find any surfactant that is milder or safer than this one.

Fri, March 4, 2016 | Unregistered CommenterFaith

@Faith--yep--that's why I said it's considered to be a gentler option when it comes to skin.

It is a sodium salt derived from coconut oil, but ethylene oxide (a known carcinogen) is used in the processing. I link to my source directly in the article.

Tue, April 5, 2016 | Registered Commenter[Stephanie Greenwood]

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>