SEARCH FOR CHEMICALS
Contact
« Sodium Coceth Sulfate | Main | Propanediol »
Tuesday
Mar152016

PEG-100 Stearate

Today's Chemical:

PEG -100 stearate

EWG Risk Score:

3

What is it?

PEG-100 stearate, also known as polywax, is used primarily as an emulsifier in cosmetics and foods. 

What are its risks? 

  • PEG-100 stearate is an ethoxylated chemical, meaning that it's been created using the carcinogen ethylene oxide, traces of which, and its carcinogenic by-product 1-4,dioxane can remain in the product. 
  • Can be a skin irritant when used on broken skin. (Source)

Bottom line:

May be listed as "made from coconut" but don't believe that this ingredient is "natural." 

 

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments (1)

Is this the same as polawax?

Fri, April 8, 2016 | Unregistered CommenterHamsa Vicerra

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>