Tue, March 15, 2016 at 10:53 AM
PEG -100 stearate
EWG Risk Score:
What is it?
PEG-100 stearate, also known as polywax, is used primarily as an emulsifier in cosmetics and foods.
What are its risks?
- PEG-100 stearate is an ethoxylated chemical, meaning that it's been created using the carcinogen ethylene oxide, traces of which, and its carcinogenic by-product 1-4,dioxane can remain in the product.
- Can be a skin irritant when used on broken skin. (Source)
May be listed as "made from coconut" but don't believe that this ingredient is "natural."
Article originally appeared on Chemical of the Day (http://chemicaloftheday.squarespace.com/).
See website for complete article licensing information.