SEARCH FOR CHEMICALS
Contact

There are tens of thousands of chemicals in our everyday personal care products, many of which pose serious health threats.  Xenoestrogens, respiratory toxins, neurotoxins.  We do our own independent research on every chemical that we post so you have the latest information available.

Monday
Aug262013

SODIUM LAUROYL ISETHIONATE 

Today's Chemical:

Sodium lauroyl isethionate

EWG Risk Score:

0 (Should be higher!)

What is it?

Sodium lauroyl isethionate is a surfactant/detergent used as a cleansing agent and to impart lather in shampoos, body washes, facial care, and toothpastes.

What are its risks?

  • Sodium lauroyl isethionate can pose skin irritation depending on the individual's suseptibility and concentration used.  However, it is considered to be, generally, a milder option. (Source
  • Sodium lauroyl isethionate is created by combining fatty acids with isethionic acid. Isethionic acid is created by combining sodium bisulfite in an aqueous solution and ethylene oxide.  Ethylene oxide is a known carcinogen. Traces of ethylene oxide can remain in the product, along with carcinogenic 1,4-dioxane. (Source
Monday
Aug262013

SODIUM ISETHIONATE

Today's Chemical:

Sodium isethionate

EWG Risk Score:

0 (Should be higher!)

What is it?

Sodium isethionate is the sodium salt of isethionic acid, used as a skin conditioning agent. 

What are its risks?

  • Sodium cocoyl isethionate is created by combining sodium with isethionic acid. Isethionic acid is created by combining sodium bisulfite in an aqueous solution and ethylene oxide.  Ethylene oxide is a known carcinogen. Traces of ethylene oxide can remain in the product, along with carcinogenic 1,4-dioxane. (Source
Monday
Aug262013

SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE

Today's Chemical:

Sodium cocoyl isethionate

EWG Risk Score:

1 (Should be higher!)

What is it?

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a surfactant/detergent used as a cleansing agent and to impart lather in shampoos, body washes, facial care, and toothpastes.

What are its risks?

  • Sodium cocoyl isethionate can pose skin irritation depending on the individual's suseptibility and concentration used.  However, it is considered to be, generally, a milder option. (Source)
  • Sodium cocoyl isethionate is created by combining fatty acids with isethionic acid. Isethionic acid is created by combining sodium bisulfite in an aqueous solution and ethylene oxide.  Ethylene oxide is a known carcinogen. Traces of ethylene oxide can remain in the product, along with carcinogenic 1,4-dioxane. (Source
Monday
Aug122013

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine 

EWG Risk Score:  4 

What is it:

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a surfactant. (Surfactants give shampoos and detergents their cleansing and lathering properties.) It's derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. Found in: Shampoo, body wash, dish soap, bubble bath, scrubs

Why it's a risk:

The biggest problem that cocamidopropyl betaine has is that its processing aids, amidoamine and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine, can remain in the product.  These chemicals can cause contact dermatitis, eye irritation, and other allergic reactions.  In fact, the rate of allergic reactions to these impurities is so high that the American Contact Dermatitis Society named  cocamidopropyl betaine Allergen of the Year in 2004.  Source

Because these chemicals are amines, they can, under certain conditions, create carcinogenic nitrosamines.  These nitrosamines not only can lace products, but can also form downstream, contaminating waste water with these carcinogens that are difficult to remove. Source  However, to be fair, these nitrosamines are only formed when the product is heated to above 350 degrees, or when the pH is moderately acidic (3.5 or lower).  Source

 

Monday
Apr152013

Tinosan (Silver Citrate)

Today's Chemical:

Tinosan, aka Silverion 2400, aka, Silver Citrate

EWG Risk Score:

2

What is it?

Silver Citrate is a preservative that's marketed as a "natural" alternative. Silver works by breaking down the cell membrane of the bacterium and denaturing the enzymes within, thus killing the cell.  Silver citrate is a the salt of silver and citric acid, where silver exists in its ionic form.  Silver citrate in the presence of citric acid (which, when sold as this preservative it's a blend of citric acid and silver citrate) is soluble in water. (Source)

What are its risks:

Silver ions, as found in Silver Citrate are extremely potent anti-microbial agents.  The problem is that silver ions cannot distinguish between "good" cells and "bad" cells.

  • Dissolved ionic silver is the most biologically active form of silver, is highly toxic to all living cells and bioaccumulative.
  • Downstream it sticks to fish gills, keeping them from breathing. 
  • Contributes to antibiotic resistance.
  • Silver ions were found to accumulate of the brains and testes of the mammals (mice) studied.  

Sources:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22857815

http://ec.europa.eu/research/environment/pdf/
hylanderhaxton_not_2906_en.pdf 

http://libcloud.s3.amazonaws.com/93/b3/3/636/
Nano_and_biocidal_silver.pdf